Your personal data

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include e-mail updates, website feedback, or suggesting an idea / application.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Crown/Government (Cabinet Office) and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used by us, our agents and service providers, and will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to by law to do so.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on this site, we may use whatever information about you is available to us to stop such behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met or when you no longer wish to continue your subscription.

Accessibility statement

This website is run by a team drawn from Cabinet Office, The National Archives and Central Office of Information. It is our intention that the website is usable and accessible to all users. This website's objective is to conform to the Guidelines for (UK Government Websites), which supports Web Content Accessibility Guidelines of the World Wide Web Consortium. A full accessibility statement is now available.

Feedback

We very much welcome and actively encourage your feedback on this site. The site is being developed in a phased approach so we encourage you to provide feedback to ensure that future iterations meet your needs. This project is seen by us as a collaborative one between government and yourselves so do get in touch and help shape future direction.

We will not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your message for audit purposes.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We will not pass on your personal details to any third party without your permission.

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us using the contact us form.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.